Scroll to content

The White Peak Federation

Monyash Church of England
Primary School

Winster Church of England
Primary School

The White Peak Federation

Monyash Church of England
Primary School

Winster Church of England
Primary School

Meet the Governors

GOVERNOR INFORMATION FOR 2020-2021

In 2020-2021 governors met regularly in Full Governing Body and in committee by remote means, when Pandemic restrictions remained in full force, to act as a critical friend and support the Executive Head Teacher and school staff in their work to provide the best possible outcome for each of our children.

It is a requirement for Governing Bodies to publish information about themselves including attendance at meetings and any personal and pecuniary interests which they may have. A record of attendance at meetings is set out below as is a record of interests declared by governors in 2020-2021.

 

You will note that there were a number of committees.  The Strategy and Development Committee was charged with an overview of the strategic plan for White Peak Federation Schools.  The Curriculum Committee reviewed all aspects of the Curriculum following the revision of the Ofsted Inspection Framework in 2019.  The Business and Resources Committee continues to oversee the financial security of each of the schools.   At their July 2021 meeting, the Full Governing Body decided to streamline the meeting process and agreed that there will be 6 meetings of the Full Governing Body in each academic year and that meetings of the Business and Resources Committee (which will continue to report to the Full Governing Body) will be called on a regular basis to monitor budgetary, benchmarking, financial and personnel matters.

 

Save for Ex-Officio Governors, governors serve for four years.  The governors listed below, save for Georgina Browett (retired 2020), Mike Hatfield and Dave Robinson who have retired (July 2021) having given valuable service to the White Peak Federation schools, continue to serve. The governors value your views and questions or comments can be directed to the Chair, Sheldon Davies, at:  sdavies@winster.derbyshire.sch.uk.

Name

Category of Governor

Appointing body

Term of office

( All terms are four yearly)

Committee Membership

(See key below)

Role

23.9.2020

16.12.2020

9.3.2021

31.3.2021

19.7.2021

Marion Bowler

Foundation

Ex-officio -Derby Diocesan Board of Education

1.1.2018-1.1.2022

Curriculum

Mathematics Link Governor

P

P

P

P

A

Sheldon Davies

Local Authority

Governing Board

8.4.2019- 8.4.2023

(Associate from November 2018)

All committees

 

Chair from 25th September 2019, Safeguarding and Anti-Bullying

P

P

P

P

P

Mike Hatfield

Co-opted

Governing Board

17.7.2019-19.7.2021 (Retired)

Curriculum

Vice-Chair from 25th September 2019

Formerly Mathematics Link Governor

 

P

P

P

A

P

C Kennedy

Staff

Governing Board

23.1.2018-23.1.2022

Curriculum

 

P

P

P

P

P

Richard Lee

Co-opted

Governing Board

23.1.2018-23.1.2022

Curriculum

[GDPR Link]

P

P

P

P

P

Jo Lewis

Co-opted

Governing Board

9.7.2018-9.7.2022

Curriculum

SEND Governor

 

P

P

P

P

P

Philip Mason

Co-opted

Governing Board

23.1.2018-

23.1.2022

Business and Resources

Vice-Chair from 27.7.2021

Chair Business and Resources

P

P

P

P

P

Laura McCluskey

Co-opted

Governing Board

23.1.2018-23.1.2022

Curriculum

 

P

P

D

N

A

DNA

P

Emily Mellor

Parent

By election

[19.7.2021-187.2025]

 

Health and Safety Link Governor

X

X

X

X

P

Dave Robinson

Parent

By election

1.1.2018-19.7.2021 retired.

Strategy and Development, Business and Resources

 

Chair Strategy and Development,

H&S Link Governor

A

P

D

N

A

P

P

Sharon Slack

Head Teacher

Ex-Officio

1.1.2018-1.1.2022

All committees

 

P

P

P

P

P

Jennie Uchuari

Parent

 

 

Foundation

Governing Board

 

 

Archdeacon of Chesterfield

23.1.2018-19.7.2021

 

[19.7.2021-18.7.2025]

Curriculum

EYFS Link Governor

P

A

P

DNA

P

John Wood

Co-opted

Governing Board

23.1.2018-23.1.2022

Business and Resources

Literacy Link Governor

P

P

P

P

P

Helen Cullen

Associate

Governing Board

23.1.2018-23.1.2022

 

 

P

P

-

-

P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SUB-COMMITTEE MEETINGS

 

BUSINESS AND RESOURCES

 

 

14.10.2020

22.2.2021

24.2.2021

19.5.2021

30.6.2021

Phil Mason (Chair)

P

P

P

P

P

John Wood

P

P

P

P

P

Sharon Slack

P

P

P

P

P

Dave Robinson

-

A

P

P

P

Sheldon Davies

P

P

A

P

P

Laura McCluskey

A

A

A

A

P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

STRATEGY and DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE:

 

 

11.11.2020

13.1.2021

Dave Robinson (Chair until November 2020)

P

P

Sheldon Davies

(Chair from November 2020)

P

P

Phil Mason

P

P

 Sharon Slack

P

P

Mike Hatfield

p

P

 

CURRICULUM

 

 

11.11.2020

9.6.2021

Sharon Slack

P

P

Sheldon Davies

P

P

Richard Lee

P

P

Collette Kenedy

P

A

Laura McCluskey

P

P

Jo Lewis

P

A

Mike Hatfield

P

P

Marion Bowler

P

P

Jennie Uchuari

DNA

A

 

 

 

Pecuniary and Personal Interests and Governance Roles in other Educational Institutions (2020-2021)

 

The following declarations have been made: Jennie Uchuari is a Relief Midday Supervisor. Jo Lewis is the Editor of Commercial School Resources. The Clerk to Governors, F. Swain, also works in this capacity for Bakewell Methodist Junior School, Pilsley C of E School, Curbar Community School, Baslow C of E School and Longstone C of E School and is a member (from January 2020) of the Diocesan Board of Education.   No governor has a spouse or partner working in or for the school.

 

Key

  • DCC – Derbyshire County Council
  • FGB – Full Governing Body
  • N/A – not applicable
  • SEND – Special Educational Needs and Disability
  • H&S – Health and Safety
  • TBA – to be advised

 

Key to Governor Attendance

 

  • P      Present
  • A      Apologies tendered and accepted: governors have to explain to the Full Governing Body why a meeting cannot be attended and those present at the meeting have to decide whether to accept the reason offered because a governor who, without the consent of the Full Governing Body, fails to attend their meetings for a continuous period of six months, is liable to disqualification.   Acceptable reasons include illness; hospital attendance or admission; work commitments; pre-booked holidays and family emergencies.  Associate Members (who also serve on committees) are not bound by these rules
  • AD   Apologies Declined: the reason given for non-attendance is not accepted by the Full Governing Body at their meeting.
  • DNA The governor did not attend – reasons not known.
  • R      The governor had resigned.
  • X      Not yet in post.
  • -         Associate Governor – apologies not required
Top